Privacy Policy

Back to Collections

We value your privacy

Respecting and protecting your personal information is very important to us at Van Deijl Jewellers, and in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 2013 (POPI Act), aimed at protecting your personal information, we want to assure you of our commitment to the safe keeping of your personal information which we treat with sensitivity and confidentiality.

As a good business practice and as your constitutional right, an Information Regulator will ensure that companies like Van Deijl Jewellers manage personal information in a responsible manner.

Absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, but all measures have been taken to keep your information secure. We will further endeavour to continually review and update our security measures and processes in line with legal and technological developments, to protect all personal information against misuse, manipulation, loss or unauthorized disclosure or -use.

Which data is collected?

When using a service, placing an order or making a purchase with Van Deijl Jewellers, we will require certain personal information to offer the required solution selected by you.

We undertake to receive and process only the personal information that is necessary for the purpose to assist you with your required solution, conclude the necessary related agreements and consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the POPI Act, and to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information at any time.

Personal data collected, is not restricted to, but may include your title, first name, surname, ID number, email address, physical address, date of birth, telephone number/s, computer IP address, browser type, operating system.

We do not collect data pertaining to race, ethnicity, religious views or political orientation.

We do not collect any information from persons under the age of 18.

By submitting your details, we accept that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy and are above the age of consent.

What happens to the data collected?

Data collected is used internally on a need-to-know basis only to provide the required solutions and services selected by you. 

We will not sell or disclose your personal information to any third party, company or person for the intent of marketing through unsolicited e-mails or telephone calls.

We undertake not to share or further process your personal information with anyone, if not required for assisting you with your solutions or by the law.

We undertake to freely confirm what personal information we have, to update and correct the personal information, and to keep it for no longer than legally allowed.

How is the data secured?

All personal information is stored on an internal database with state-of-the-art security measures in place to prevent a breach. 

Our servers are protected by a Sophos UTM firewall that is closely monitored by our appointed IT security partner to prevent any threat that may compromise the integrity of the system.

All back-up data is 256 bit encrypted and monitored to ensure safe-keeping.

These measures are continually reviewed and updated to ensure the safekeeping of all personal data.

Who has access to the data?

Any personal information collected will only be accessed by our employees or our chosen partners to provide the required solutions and services selected by you, and to maintain our relationship.

We may need to share your personal information and/or utilise software or online platforms to enter and process your information:

  • for an application, or business management purposes,
  • to respond to your queries,
  • to confirm and verify your identity, or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes,
  • for insurance underwriting purposes, to assess and process claims,
  • for operational purposes to assist you with the solutions you require,
  • for record-keeping purposes, and
  • in connection with possible requirements by the Information Regulator or Government agencies allowed by law, legal proceedings or court rulings.

This will only be done in strict adherence to the requirements of the POPI Act.

All information is shared or accessed on a need-to-know basis and subject to up-to-date company confidentiality procedures and agreements.

All credit card information is securely held by a reputable third party partner with the necessary security measures in place. Van Deijl Jewellers do not store or have access to this information.

The use of Cookies

We and our partners may use cookies on our individual websites.

A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer or smart phone by the web browser of your choice.

Cookies enable us and our partners to use these pieces of information to identify you, to improve your future visits to our websites, and to provide you with a more user-friendly browser experience.

Our analytics partner will also use cookies to provide data to better understand the demands and habits of our clients, and to provide you with the best possible service.

The use of third party links

On our website there are links to the websites of our third party partners. The content shared and opinions expressed on these sites do not necessarily reflect the views of Van Deijl Jewellers, and we should therefore not be regarded as the publisher of this material.

By selecting a link to the website of any third party partner, you may be subject to their unique Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policies. Van Deijl Jewellers is neither the author of or have any influence over these policies, and can therefore not be held responsible for said policies.

Rolex Section

While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. Should this be the case, the Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are solely applicable.

Periodical changes

Van Deijl Jewellers reserves the right to update and alter our Privacy Policy periodically.

Your continued use of our website as a client acts as acceptance of these periodical changes, and it is therefore your responsibility as the user to stay up to date with our current Privacy Policy before accessing the services on our website.